Banking locally with East Malvern Community Bank makes a genuine impact for De La Salle FC and our local community. You can be the change!

Round 18

SeniorsUni Blues 14.10-94defDLS 13.12-90
ReservesUni Blues 31.20-206defDLS 2.2-14
WarriorsOld Scotch 10.16-76defDLS 2.6-18
Under 19 BluesDLS 18.14-122defSt Kevins 16.7-103
Under 19 GoldDLS 10.5-65defSt Kevins 8.12-60

U19 GOLD GRAND FINAL: Will take place this SUNDAY 17th September at 9.20am at Trevor Barker Oval against St Kevin's. Let's get a MASSIVE Blue & Gold Army there to support the boys.

Banking locally with East Malvern Community Bank makes a genuine impact for De La Salle FC and our local community. You can be the change!

A NEW YEAR, A NEW PARTNER: WESTERN UNION JOINS THE DE LA FAMILY

As our players hit the track yesterday evening for their first session of 2018, we were also able to confirm some outstanding off field...

Rest In Peace Tony O’Callaghan

It’s with a heavy heart that we inform the Blue & Gold Army of the passing of one our club legends in Tony O’Callaghan. Our entire club...

BREAKING: The club is pleased to announce the appointment of Stephen Ryan as Forward Line Coach for Season 2018.

Stephen joins Senior Coach Paul Satterley’s coaching panel with Dylan Cousins (backline), and James Gallagher (midfield), both of whom...

DLS Melbourne Cup Eve Calcutta

Get amongst your Blue & Gold brothers and sisters at the sensational DLS Melbourne Cup Eve Calcutta, held at The Racecourse Hotel. Limited...

Coaches Corner: Under 19 Golds Grand Final wrap

The Golds made the grand final for only the third time since starting up way back in 1988. We were up against St Kevin’s, the reigning...

Coming Soon!

– Humans of De La
– Dee TV
– Podcast: Dees on Air

DE LA SALLE OCAFC ANNUAL BLUE AND GOLD BALL

vafa
William Buck Premier Ladder

CLUBWLDP%
St Kevins OB162064165
University Blues134154129
Collegians124252121
De La Salle117044104
Old Xaverians98138104
Old Melburnians 89134102
Old Trinity61202487
St Bedes/Mentone41311869
University Blacks41401686
Beaumaris31321669

View all team ladders →

Facebook

HUGH BEAUTY: Hugh Nicholson returns to the Blue & Gold fold

The club is thrilled to report that our 2015 Equal Best & Fairest Winner Hugh Nicholson will returning to the club for Season 2018.

The tough and dynamic workhorse returns after living in Cairns with his partner Kate in 2017. Whilst there, he played for Centrals Trinity Beach Football Club and won the Crathern medal for the Best & Fairest in the Cairns competition.

Playing mostly in the midfield, Hugh kicked 33 goals and collected best-on-ground honours in six of his fifteen games to claim the title of the competiton’s best and fairest with 22 votes.

Hugh proved to be a durable and indeed valuable half-forward for the Dees in 2015 and 2016, playing every game across the two years (37) and booting 44 goals, leading Senior Coach Paul Satterley to declare that his talent and hardness were irreplaceable and sorely missed.

“He is a well respected and popular player at our club, and when combined with his ferocity at the contest...the De La club community has a lot to be excited about with his return.”

We can expect to see Hugh on the track in February as he relocates back home.

The team’s pre-season shaped up very well prior to Christmas and training recommences this Thursday 11th January.
...

View on Facebook

Greetings all. Please note that club legend
Tony O’Callaghan’s funeral will be held at St Michaels, 268 High St Ashburton, on Friday January 19th, 2pm.
...

View on Facebook

Twitter

Club Partners

Platinum Partner

Gold Partners

Silver Partners

Bronze Partners

.